Privacy Notice

Introduction

This website (the “Greensleeves Care website”) is operated by Greensleeves Homes Trust (“Greensleeves Care”, “we”, or “us”). Greensleeves Care complies with its obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; and by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

This privacy notice sets out our commitment to respecting your privacy and providing a secure website so your personal information is protected. You can be assured that any information you provide us will be used strictly in accordance with the terms laid out in this notice.

Collecting, sharing and using your information

We collect personal information from visitors of the Greensleeves Care website through the use of online forms, information from phone calls, and when you email us your details, or apply for a job. This personal information will only be used for the following purposes:

Dealing, responding, and following-up your enquiries and requests;
Processing of your job application;
Sending you our newsletter, if you request this; and
Informing you of additional products or services which may be of interest to you.
We will only look to request and collect necessary information from you in line with the above.

The information we hold will be, to the best of our knowledge, accurate and up to date. If, however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your personal information, please let us know and we will erase, complete, or amend that information as far as it is possible to do so, upon request.

Personal information is treated as confidential and we conduct periodic reviews of the appropriateness of security systems to prevent unauthorised access. We are committed to providing an appropriate level of security to protect personal information and as our organisation evolves, so will our levels of security.

When you visit the Greensleeves Care website and provide personal information, you will be sharing this information with Greensleeves Care alone, unless stated and you are informed otherwise.

Outside of this, we would like to bring your attention to our obligations to disclose information in the following exceptional circumstances permitted by law: where you have given permission to disclose information, where we are legally obliged to disclose information, where there is a duty to the public to disclose information, or where we have to disclose information to protect our interests.

We will never store your information outside of the UK.
You have the right to object to certain processing of your information and to refuse or withdraw consent to information sharing with any specified parties at any time.

Access to your information

You can write to us at any time to ascertain whether we hold any information about you, and to obtain details of the information we hold about you. Please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Greensleeves Care
54 Fenchurch Street,
London EC3M 3JY

Please provide us with your name, postal address, and email address along with the details of your requirement. We will then take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Therefore, please provide us with two forms of identification such as a copy of your valid passport or driving license, and a copy of a recent utility bill to confirm your address.

Further detail is provided in our Rights of Access to Information Policy and Data Protection Policy, both of which are available on request.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data collected through the Greensleeves Care website for a new purpose not covered by this privacy notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this before we use your data for the new purpose. Where necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We only keep your personal data for the amount of time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the retention periods of specific types of personal information, please refer to our Rights of Access to Information Policy, which can be provided to you upon request.

What happens when you link to another site?

The Greensleeves Care website may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policies, which may differ from ours. We therefore do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and it is your responsibility to check these policies before submitting any personal information to these websites.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, before the data is removed from our system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Seeing adverts for Greensleeves Care online

We also engage in online advertising, also to help you find out about our services.

Like many organisations, we target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous internet searches or on banners or ads you have previously clicked on.